Privacy Policy

Inn Public Ltd is a limited company, Company No. 02846345, with a registered address of The Dartmouth Arms, 7 Dartmouth Road, Forest Hill, London SE23 3HN.

We are the data controller for your personal information, and we will ensure that it is used and stored in accordance with the Data Protection Act (1998) and Electronic Communications Regulations (2003) and, as of 25th May 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679).

Inn Public is committed to safeguarding the privacy of all visitors to www.thedukedeptford.com (the ‘Site’). This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us. Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

  1. Contacting Inn Public
    1.1 For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the ‘Act’), the data controller is Michael Richards at Inn Public Ltd. If you want to know what information we hold about you or if you have any other queries in relation to this Privacy Policy, our contact details are as follows:
    Postal Address: Michael Richards, Inn Public, The Dartmouth Arms, 7 Dartmouth Road, Forest Hill, London SE23 3HN
    Email: mail@innpublic.com
  2. Information that We Collect from You
    2.1 By visiting the site you are agreeing to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.
    2.2 We may collect information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications, newsletters and/or marketing information.
    2.3 We may collect information that you provide to us by filling in other forms on the Site, including information provided at the time of subscribing to a particular service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Site.
    2.4 We may collect generic information about your visits to and use of the Site such as your IP addresses, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. Individual users will not be identifiable from this information and we may use this information for a number of purposes such as and without limitation optimising the use of the Site, disclosing to third-party contributors or for security purposes. In particular, we may use an analytics service provider (Google Analytics) for website traffic analysis and reporting and to track information such as which browser, screen resolution and IP address you are using to access our website, in addition to tracking your movements around our website.
    For the Google privacy policy, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy
    2.5 We may also collect information about how you use the Site, as well as information about you, from e-mails or letters that you send to us. For example, if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We will only use any such information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.
    2.6 Any materials or information that you post to the Site may be visible to other users of the Site and are stored on our servers for the purposes of making the Site and content available. We do not collect, store or use any personal information contained in any such post for any other purpose. We advise you to be selective about what information you post on the Site or that you provide to other users.
    2.7 We may receive some information that you submit to any third-party website that you access from a link contained in the Site. Both us and the owner or operator of that third-party site will be the data controller in respect of any such information and you should check the privacy policy of that website to find out how they will use your data. We will only use that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  3. Use of Your Information
    3.1 We will only use your information for the following purposes:
    (a) to ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    (b) to provide you with marketing communications, news and information by email about our products, services, and events that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
    (c) to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so;
    (d) to provide customer service in relation to your use of the Site, to deal with enquiries and complaints relating to the use of the Site and to notify you about changes to our service;
    (e) to administer, support, improve and develop our Site;
    (f) to personalise the Site so as to improve your user browsing experience;
    (g) to internally monitor users’ use of the Site to enable us to analyse audience make-up, track booking patterns, review audience attendance and review other Site behaviours in order to determine what other products, services, and events you may be interested in and in order to assist us to improve our business generally;
    (h) provide third parties with statistical information about our users but this information will not be able to be used to identify any individual user.
  4. Disclosure of your Information
    4.1 Other than as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required or permitted by law, we will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.
    4.2 You should note that the public elements of the site will be visible to users of the Site anywhere in the world. You should, therefore, be careful when submitting information about yourself and only submit information that you are happy to be public information.
  5. Cookies
    5.1 The Site uses cookies to ensure that you get the most out of the Site. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.
    5.2 Therefore, we may send a cookie which may be stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of the Site, to improve the Site’s usability and for marketing purposes. We may also use that information to recognise your computer when you visit the Site, to monitor website traffic and to personalise the Site for you.
    5.3 If you do not wish us to install cookies on your computer for these purposes, you may change the settings on your internet browser to reject cookies. For more information, please consult the ‘Help’ section of your browser. Please note that if you do set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features of our Site. For further information about cookies, please visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk/
    5.4 As mentioned above, we may use an analytics service provider for website traffic analysis and reporting. Analytics service providers generate statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to the Site may be used to create reports about the use of the Site and the analytics service provider will store this information.
  6. Third Party Sites
    6.1 The Site may contain links to websites and microsites that are operated by third parties (SiteGround, WordPress, Jetpack, Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and MailChimp). We do not control those websites and microsites and as such this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites and microsites. Please consult the terms and conditions and privacy policy of those third-party websites and microsites to find out how they collect and use your personal data and to establish whether and for what purpose they use cookies.
    For the SiteGround privacy policy, please visit: https://www.siteground.com/privacy.htm
    For the WordPress privacy policy, please visit: https://en-gb.wordpress.org/about/privacy/
    For the Jetpack privacy policy, please visit: https://jetpack.com/support/privacy/
    For the Twitter privacy policy please visit: https://twitter.com/en/privacy
    For the Facebook privacy policy, please visit: https://en-gb.facebook.com/policy.php
    For the Instagram privacy policy, please visit: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875?helpref=page_content
    For the MailChimp privacy policy, please visit: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
  7. Security and Data Retention
    7.1 We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction, and damage. We will retain your information, including your name, address, email, phone number and card details (where applicable), for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires or permits.
    7.2 We will store all the personal information you provide, including your login and user details (where applicable), on our secure servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology.
    7.3 Data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
  8. International Data Transfers
    8.1 Our servers are situated in Europe; however, we collect data from wherever users are situated. The information that we collect may, therefore, be transferred to Europe from any other country in which you may be located and will be subject to European data protection laws rather than the laws of the country in which you are resident.
    8.2 Your personal data may be transferred, processed and/or stored outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.
  9. Your Rights
    9.1 You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us using the information provided above. We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you and to require you to provide us with appropriate identification.
    9.2 If you have received unwanted, unsolicited emails sent via this system or purporting to be sent via this system, please forward a copy of that email with your comments to mail@innpublic.com for review.
  10. Updating Information
    10.1 Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated at any time.
  11. Changes to our Privacy Policy
    11.1 We reserve the right to make changes to the Privacy Policy from time to time so please check it periodically.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 20th May 2018.

CCTV Privacy Notice

We have installed CCTV systems in our pubs for the purposes of customer and staff safety and crime prevention and detection. We will only disclose CCTV images to others who intend to use the images for these purposes. CCTV images will not be released to any unauthorised person or placed on the internet.

Images captured by CCTV will not be kept for longer than 31 days. However, on occasions, there may be a need to keep images for longer, for example where a crime is being investigated. You have the right to see CCTV images of yourself and be provided with a copy of the images. Please contact us at for more information.